fbpx
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Domingo Acevedo (Robert M. Pimpsner)

[Photos] Acevedo Showcases Big Arm in SI Yanks Victory

[nextpage title=”Game Recap” ]

STATEN ISLAND, NY – The Staten Island Yankees took game two of a 3-game set with the visiting State College Spikes. The game was the first Yankees victory at home in the season, bringing them one game above .500 for the season. They remain in third place in the McNamara Division due to wins by both the Brooklyn Cyclones and Hudson Valley Renegades.

Big right-hander Domingo Acevedo got the start for the Baby Bombers and impressed with his velocity. At one point he hit triple digits on the radar gun, an even 100 miles per hour. Acevedo was on an 80-pitch pitch count coming into the game and was done after 3 innings of work, throwing 78 pitches in the game. Over his 3 innings he allowed 3 hits and 3 walks, striking out 2 batters along the way.

Staten Island struck early, plating their first run in the bottom of the third inning. Jeff Hendrix lined a single to start the inning, stole second base and moved to third on a ground out by Brandon Wagner. Thairo Estrada then brought him home on a line drive double to center field.

The Yankees were not done there, adding an insurance run in the bottom of the seventh inning. Jeff Hendrix walked, stole second and scored on a singled lined to right by Brandon Wagner.

Drew Bridges came up big in the bottom of the eighth inning, giving the Yankees three more insurance runs on a big homerun down the right field line. Griffin Gordon started the inning with a double to right, he went to third when Eduardo de Oleo singled. That brought up Bridges who took the fifth pitch of the at bat deep.

Josh Reoder was the second pitcher in the game and earned the win, throwing 2 innings allowing a hit. He was followed by Mark Seyler who also worked two shutout innings, allowing a hit and striking out 1. Michael Schaub was next on the mound and he struggled a bit in his 2/3 of an inning, allowing 2 hits.

Sean Carley finished the game for the Baby Bombers, earning the save after pitching 1.1 innings. Carley allowed 1 run on 2 hits and a walk while striking out 1.

Tomorrow night these two teams will meet in the rubber game with left-hander Derek Callahan on the mound for Staten Island.

 

[/nextpage][nextpage title=”Photo Gallery” ]

[/nextpage]

[nextpage title=”Boxscore” ]

123456789RHE
State College000400000441
Staten Island000100200340

 

State CollegeAVGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOPOA
Spitz, RF.27641000001100
Pritchard, LF.22250110000110
Pina, Le, SS.26521000002113
Grayson, 1B.314410000012100
Garcia, R, 3B.44041200010023
Lankford, 2B.13030000001136
Jenner, C.20040100010060
Dennard, DH.00020000002000
Aikin, CF.20030000011330
  Perez, J, P.00000000000000
  Almonte, P.00000000000000
  Leitao, P.00000000000001
  Echemendia, P.00000000000010
Totals.22631441003892713
BATTING
2B: Pritchard (1, Marks).
RBI: Garcia, R (6), Jenner (1), Aikin (2).
Team RISP: 2-for-10.
Team LOB: 9.

BASERUNNING
SB: Spitz (4, 2nd base off Espinal, Y/Alexander), Lankford (1, 2nd base off Marks/Alexander).

FIELDING
E: Pina, Le (3).
DP: 2 (Garcia, R-Lankford-Grayson 2).

Staten IslandAVGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOPOA
Hendrix, CF.25820000003030
Holder, SS.18830000012011
Gordon, LF.36840100011120
Hernandez, 1B.25040000001090
Bridges, 3B.35541100110203
Wagner, 2B.13040100000000
Krill, DH.11521000002100
Alexander, C.200311000011100
Valera, J, RF.36030000000120
  Espinal, Y, P.00000000000003
  Mahoney, P.00000000000001
  Marks, P.00000000000000
  Drozd, P.00000000000001
Totals.25329340013106279
BATTING
HR: Bridges (1, 4th inning off Perez, J, 0 on, 0 out).
RBI: Bridges (7), Holder (4), Gordon (5).
SAC: Valera, J (off Leitao).
GIDP: Alexander, Wagner.
Team RISP: 0-for-9.
Team LOB: 10.

BASERUNNING
SB: Valera, J (5, 2nd base off Echemendia/Jenner).

State CollegeERAIPHRERBBSOHRBF
Perez, J (W, 2-0)1.805.031142121
Almonte18.001.01222105
Leitao0.000.10003004
Echemendia (S, 1)4.262.200013010
Totals4.029.0433106140
Staten IslandERAIPHRERBBSOHRBF
Espinal, Y (L, 1-1)7.713.224434017
Mahoney6.002.110034011
Marks2.252.01001108
Drozd4.501.00001004
Totals3.359.044489040
Almonte pitched to 2 batters in the 7th.

Team ER: off State College 3, off Staten Island 4.
BB: off Perez, J 4 (Hendrix, Alexander, Krill, Hendrix), Almonte 2 (Hernandez, Krill), Leitao 3 (Hendrix, Holder, Gordon), Echemendia (Holder), off Espinal, Y 3 (Spitz, Grayson, Dennard), Mahoney 3 (Aikin, Pina, Le, Dennard), Marks (Lankford), Drozd (Pina, Le).
IBB: off Echemendia 1 (Holder).
SO: by Perez, J 2 (Bridges, Valera, J), Almonte (Bridges), Echemendia 3 (Krill, Alexander, Gordon), by Espinal, Y 4 (Pritchard, Pina, Le, Grayson, Aikin), Mahoney 4 (Spitz, Grayson, Lankford, Aikin), Marks (Aikin).
HB: Pina, Le (by Espinal, Y).
Pitches-strikes: Perez, J 88-50, Almonte 21-10, Leitao 18-4, Echemendia 39-27, Espinal, Y 57-32, Mahoney 43-25, Marks 43-26, Drozd 13-7.
Inherited runners-scored: Leitao 2-2, Echemendia 3-0, Mahoney 3-1.
Umpires: HP: Josh Havens. 1B: Freddy De Jesus.
Official Scorer: Ed Buttle.
Weather: 72 degrees, cloudy.
Wind: 3 mph, R to L.
T: 3:01.
Att: 3,948.
Venue: Richmond County Bank Ballpark.
June 28, 2015

[/nextpage]

Written By

You May Also Like

Sticky Post

With the draft now behind us it is time to take a look at how the Yankees prospects rank throughout the system. Like our...

Features

Spring training is just around the corner.  Which means our new Yankees top prospect list is here.  Released early this morning we bring you...

Features

The Yankees came into 2018 with a gluttony of players that were eligible for the Rule 5 draft, many that were among the team’s...

News

It is that time again, as we prepare for pitchers and catchers to report to Tampa for Spring Training we will take a look...

Skip to toolbar